Privacy

Simplicity Web Services Ltd is a web systems development and hosting company based in the UK. We are registered with Companies House (4155606) and with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller (Z8840624).

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we hold.

What personal data do you collect, hold and process?

Most of the personal data we hold is collected and processed on behalf of our clients for whom we act as a "Data Processor". For details of the data we process for our clients you should contact them directly, or approach us and we will refer you to the right person.

As a "Data Controller" we hold basic personal information about our clients, mainly limited to names, email addresses and phone numbers. We also store and process client login details (usernames and passwords).

We do not store or process "sensitive" personal information as a Data Controller, or information about children.

Why do you need this data?

We need the information about our clients so that we can provide our services to them.

What do you use the data for?

We use the data we control to allow our clients to access our systems and to communicate with them about the operation of the services we provide.

We do not use the data for any kind of automated decision-making or profiling.

How do you store and protect the data?

All the personal data we hold is stored using appropriate security measures which include:

Where is it stored and processed?

All of our data is stored and processed in the UK except for emails and off-site backups which may be stored by providers based in the United States who comply with the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Do you share it with anyone else?

We do not share personal data with third parties without explicit consent, and would not do so unless required to by law.

What about this website? Do you gather any personal data or track visitors in any way?

We log all visits to this website using standard server-side logging mechanisms and formats which include IP addresses. Like all websites, we need to log IP addresses for legitimate security purposes such as identifying and defending ourselves against abusive or malicious access to our systems.

We do not currently use any third party analytics or tracking services, or set any cookies when you visit this site.

If you use our contact form then we will process and store the information you submit for the following purposes only:

  1. to communicate with you directly;
  2. to detect spam.

We will not pass your data on to third parties without your explicit consent.

How long do you keep the data once it's no longer needed?

If a client stops using our service then we will keep emails and other records which may contain the client's personal data for up to 6 years. Data we have processed for the client as part of the service is deleted immediately.

Personal information submitted using our contact form may be kept for up to 3 months for spam detection purposes.

Web logs are normally deleted after 3 years.

What are my rights around personal data?

You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information we hold free of charge.

You also have the right to

To make a request about your data, please contact us. You will need to provide proof of your identity before we can act on any requests.

How do I make a complaint?

If you are unhappy with the way we are holding or processing your personal information you can contact us with your complaint.

If you are not happy with the way your complaint is dealt with you have the right to complain to the ICO at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. It was last updated on 25 May 2018.
Back to the top